Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1. CONTROLLER
1.1 THE CONTROLLER IS ANIMUS S.R.L, WHOSE HEAD OFFICE IS LOCATED AT VIA RAFFAELLO BERTIERI 2, 20146 MILAN – ITALY

CHRISTINA CRAWFORD – AND ITS SERVICE PROVIDERS ACTING ON ITS BEHALF – DETERMINES THE PURPOSES, THE TECHNICAL AND JURIDICAL MEANS OF THE DATA PROCESSING AND COMMITS TO TAKE ALL NECESSARY MEASURES TO INSURE THAT THE PROCESSING IS COMPLIANT WITH THE PROVISIONS OF DATA PROTECTION ACT OF JANUARY 6, 1978 MODIFIED BY THE LAW OF AUGUST 6, 2004 (HEREINAFTER “THE LAW”) AND THE REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF APRIL 26, 2016, GENERAL REGULATION ON DATA PROTECTION (HEREINAFTER “GDPR”).

1.2. ANIMUS S.R.L IS FREE TO CHOOSE ANY NATURAL OR LEGAL PERSON TO PROCESS THE USER’S PERSONAL DATA AT ITS REQUEST AND ON ITS BEHALF (HEREINAFTER « THE PROCESSOR »).ANIMUS S.R.L COMMITS TO SELECT PROCESSORS PROVIDING SUFFICIENT GUARANTEES REGARDING TECHNICAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL SECURITY MEASURES OF THE PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING.

 

2. PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
2.1. THE USE OF THE WEBSITE, THE ACCESS TO SPECIFIC PAGES AND / OR ALL INFORMATION OR SERVICES REQUESTED BY THE WEBSITE USER MAY LEAD TO THE COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA. THE PROCESSING OF THOSE DATA BY ANIMUS S.R.L, AS CONTROLLER, AND/OR BY THE PROCESSORS ACTING ON ANIMUS S.R.L BEHALF, SHALL BE COMPLIANT TO THE LAW AND THE GDPR REGULATION.

2.2. THE PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS TO INFORM THE USER, BEFORE ACCESSING SPECIFIC PAGES OF THE WEBSITE AND COMMUNICATING ITS PERSONAL DATA, ABOUT THE WAYANIMUS S.R.L PROCESSES ITS DATA. THE USER SHALL BE AWARE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE PROVIDING PERSONAL DATA BY FILING THE FORMS PROVIDED IN THAT RESPECT IN THE DIFFERENT PAGES OF THE WEBSITE.

2.3 THE PERSONAL DATA WILL BE PROCESSED MAINLY IN AN AUTOMATED MANNER, WITH PROCEDURES LINKED TO THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED IN POINT 3.

CHRISTINA CRAWFORD CARES THAT USER’S PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED SAFELY AND IN CONFIDENTIALITY AND TAKES ALL NECESSARY MEASURES TO AVOID LOSS, BAD USE, DETERIORATION OR DELETION OF THE PERSONAL DATA.

2.4. CHRISTINA CRAWFORD ALSO COLLECTS USER’S SPECIFIC PERSONAL DATA IN ORDER TO RECOGNIZE HIM/HER AND OFFER HIM/HER AN OPTIMAL AND PERSONALIZED USE EXPERIENCE. THIS COLLECTION ALSO AIMS TO CORRECT POTENTIAL MISTAKES IN THE WEBSITE. THE COLLECTED DATA CONCERN THE USER’S CONNECTION (IP ADDRESS, GEOGRAPHICAL ZONE, DAY AND HOUR OF CONNECTION, PAGES SEEN AND / OR USED, ETC) AS WELL AS THE EQUIPMENT FROM WHERE THE CONNECTION OCCURRED.

 

3. PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
THE USER’S PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED IN ORDER TO PROCESS AND DELIVER HIS/HER ORDERS.

THE ORDER PROCESS ON THE WEBSITE WWW.CHRISTINACRAWFORD.COM REQUIRES THE CREATION OF A CUSTOMER ACCOUNT IN WHICH HIS/HER INFORMATION IS STORED AND PROTECTED BY A PASSWORD CHOSEN BY THE CUSTOMER.

SUBJECT TO VALIDATION BY AN “OPT-IN” OF THE CUSTOMER, PERSONAL INFORMATION (PERSONAL DATA, E-MAIL ADDRESS, GENDER, ETC.…) CAN ALSO BE USED BY CHRISTINA CRAWFORD AND/OR ITS PARTNERS FOR MARKETING PURPOSES LIKE THE SENDING OF NEWSLETTERS OR REQUESTS.

 

4. PERSONAL DATA LIKELY TO BE PROCESSED
THE INFORMATION GIVEN BY THE USER WHILE FILING THE FORMS OR CREATING HIS/HER ACCOUNT ARE COLLECTED AND PROCESSED. THIS INFORMATION INCLUDE THE USER’S NAME, GENDER, SIZE, ADDRESS, EMAIL AND PHONE NUMBER.

 

5. CONSENT
THE USER CAN WITHDRAW HIS/HER CONSENT AT ANY TIME.

THE WITHDRAWAL OF HIS/HER CONSENT DOES NOT QUESTION THE LEGALITY OF THE PROCESS ALREADY DONE, BASED ON THE CONSENT GIVEN BEFORE THE WITHDRAWAL. THIS RIGHT CAN BE EXERCISED BY E-MAIL TO THE ADDRESS INFO@CHRISTINACRAWFORD.COM OR BY LETTER TO THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:CHRISTINA CRAWFORD – VIA RAFFAELLO BERTIERI 2, 20146 MILAN, ITALY.

 

6. DURATION OF PERSONAL DATA’S STORAGE
IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE LAW AND GDPR REGULATION, CHRISTINA CRAWFORD ONLY STORES USER’S PERSONAL DATA DURING A TIMEFRAME REASONABLY NECESSARY TO ACHIEVE THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH IT IS COLLECTED.

 

7. COMMUNICATION OF USER’S PERSONAL DATA FOR INTERNAL PURPOSES
7.1. THE PERSONAL DATA CAN BE PROVIDED TO CHRISTINA CRAWFORD EMPLOYEES AND STAFF WHO, ACTING UNDER CHRISTINA CRAWFORD’ DIRECT AUTHORITY, ARE CONSIDERED CONTROLLER OR PROCESSOR AND RECEIVE APPROPRIATE OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS. THE PERSONAL DATA CAN BE DISCLOSED TO THE CONTROLLER’S EMPLOYEES OR STAFF, APPOINTED BY CHRISTINA CRAWFORD, PROVIDED THAT THE DATA ARE COLLECTED ACCORDING TO THE PURSUED PURPOSES.

7.2. CHRISTINA CRAWFORD ENSURES THAT THE PROCESSORS, EMPLOYEES OR STAFF GUARANTEE THE SAME LEVEL OF PROTECTION THAN ITSELF AND ENSURES THAT THESE PROCESSORS, EMPLOYEES OR STAFF PROCESS THE PERSONAL DATA ONLY FOR THE PURSUED PURPOSES, WITH THE REQUIRED DISCRETION AND SECURITY.

7.3. THE PERSONAL DATA DIRECTLY COMMUNICATED BY THE USERS THROUGH THE ONLINE FORMS CAN BE DISCLOSED AND COLLECTED BY EXTERNAL PROVIDERS ACTING ON CHRISTINA CRAWFORD’ BEHALF.

7.4 THE DATA ARE NOT SUBJECT TO A TRANSFER TO A THIRD COUNTRY OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION.

 

8. THE USER’S RIGHTS
8.1. CHRISTINA CRAWFORD GUARANTEES FAIR AND LAWFUL PROCESSING OF USER’S PERSONAL DATA.

8.2. CHRISTINA CRAWFORD GUARANTEES THE USER A RIGHT TO ACCESS HIS/HER PERSONAL DATA.

ACCORDING TO ARTICLE 15 OF GDPR, THE USER SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBTAIN FROM CHRISTINA CRAWFORD THE FOLLOWING NON EXHAUSTIVE) INFORMATION:

1. THE PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING;

2. THE CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNED;

3. THE RECIPIENTS OR CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENT TO WHOM THE PERSONAL DATA HAVE BEEN OR WILL BE DISCLOSED, IN PARTICULAR RECIPIENTS IN THIRD COUNTRIES OR INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS ;

4. WHERE POSSIBLE, THE ENVISAGED PERIOD FOR WHICH THE PERSONAL DATA WILL BE STORED, OR, IF NOT POSSIBLE, THE CRITERIA USED TO DETERMINE THAT PERIOD;

5. THE EXISTENCE OF AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING, INCLUDING PROFILING, REFERRED TO IN ARTICLE 22(1) AND (4) AND, AT LEAST IN THOSE CASES, MEANINGFUL INFORMATION ABOUT THE LOGIC INVOLVED, AS WELL AS THE SIGNIFICANCE AND THE ENVISAGED CONSEQUENCES OF SUCH PROCESSING FOR THE DATA SUBJECT.

8.3. CHRISTINA CRAWFORD GUARANTEES THE RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION AND DELETION OF THE USER’S PERSONAL DATA.

ACCORDING TO ARTICLE 16 OF GDPR, THE INCORRECT OR INACCURATE DATA CAN BE RECTIFIED OR DELETED AT ANY TIME. FIRST, THE USER SHALL PROCEED BY HIMSELF TO THE NECESSARY MODIFICATIONS FROM ITS USER ACCOUNT, THEN THE USER SHALL ASK CHRISTINA CRAWFORD TO PROCEED TO THE MODIFICATIONS IF NECESSARY.

THE USER SHALL HAVE A RIGHT TO OBTAIN THE DELETION OF HIS/HER PERSONAL DATA IN THE CASES LISTED IN ARTICLE 17 OF GDPR.

8.4. CHRISTINA CRAWFORD GUARANTEES THE RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

THE USER SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBTAIN RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING WHERE ONE OF THE CASES DESCRIBED IN ARTICLE 18 OF GDPR APPLIES.

8.5. CHRISTINA CRAWFORD GUARANTEES THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

ACCORDING TO ARTICLE 20 OF GDPR, THE USER SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO RECEIVE FROM CHRISTINA CRAWFORD THE PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING HIM OR HER, IN A STRUCTURED, COMMONLY USED AND MACHINE-READABLE FORMAT.

THE USER SHALL ALSO HAVE A RIGHT TO TRANSMIT THOSE DATA TO ANOTHER CONTROLLER WITHOUT HINDRANCE FROM CHRISTINA CRAWFORD, IN THE CASES DESCRIBED IN GDPR.

8.6. CHRISTINA CRAWFORD GUARANTEES THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING

THE USER SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT, ON COMPELLING AND LEGITIMATE GROUNDS RELATING TO HIS OR HER PARTICULAR SITUATION, AT ANY TIME TO PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING HIM OR HER. IN SUCH A CASE, CHRISTINA CRAWFORD WILL NOT PROCESS THE PERSONAL DATA, UNLESS THERE ARE COMPELLING LEGITIMATE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING WHICH OVERRIDE THE INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OF THE DATA SUBJECT OR FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT, EXERCISE OR DEFENSE OF LEGAL CLAIMS.

8.7.CHRISTINA CRAWFORD GUARANTEES THE RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT

THE USER SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF HIS/HER PERSONAL DATA BY CHRISTINA CRAWFORD WITH THE CNIL, SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY COMPETENT IN THE FRENCH TERRITORY.

8.8. THE USER CAN EXERCISE THE RIGHTS LISTED ABOVE, AT ANY TIME, BY E-MAIL TO THE ADDRESS INFO@CHRISTINACRAWFORD.COM OR BY LETTER TO THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS: CHRISTINA CRAWFORD – VIA RAFFAELLO BERTIERI 2, 20146, MILANO, ITALY

 

9. COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

THE CHRISTINA CRAWFORD SITE OF ANIMUS SRL, THE COMPANY'S ADVERTISEMENTS, E-MAILS AND ONLINE SERVICES MAY USE CERTAIN AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES SUCH AS COOKIES AND PIXEL TAGS TO COLLECT DATA, INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION, RELATING TO THE USER WHILE USING OUR PORTALS, OUR SERVICES AND WHEN INTERACTING WITH US. THE COLLECTION OF USER DATA HELPS US UNDERSTAND THEIR BEHAVIOR, VERIFY THEIR SEARCHES ON THE WEB AND THE PAGES VISITED ON OUR PORTALS. THE CHRISTINA CRAWFORD PORTALS USE COOKIES TO DISTINGUISH ONE USER FROM ANOTHER, TO PROVIDE AN OPTIMAL EXPERIENCE WHEN BROWSING OUR WEBSITE AND TO MAKE THE BROWSING EXPERIENCE MORE ENJOYABLE. A COOKIE IS INFORMATION STORED ON THE HARD DRIVE OF THE COMPUTER BY THE WEB BROWSER IN USE. WHEN THE USER VISITS WWW.CHRISTINACRAWFORD.COM, OUR SERVER RECOGNIZES THE COOKIE, PROVIDING US WITH INFORMATION ON THE USER'S LAST VISIT. MANY BROWSERS AUTOMATICALLY ACCEPT COOKIES, BUT YOU CAN ALWAYS CHANGE THEIR SETTINGS TO DISABLE AUTOMATIC ACCEPTANCE. IF YOU CHOOSE NOT TO USE COOKIES, THE USER MAY EXPERIENCE LIMITED NAVIGATION AND THE NON-VISIBILITY OF SOME INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE.

CHRISTINA CRAWFORD COMPLIES WITH GLOBAL REGULATIONS INCLUDING THE EU COOKIE DIRECTIVE.
RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

CHRISTINA CRAWFORD UNDERTAKES TO FACILITATE THE TASK OF USERS BY KEEPING THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION UPDATED AND ASKS THEM TO HELP US PRESERVE THE ACCURACY OF THE DATA PROVIDED. PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT ONLY FOR THE PERIOD OF TIME NECESSARY TO FULFILL THE PURPOSES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, UNLESS OTHERWISE REQUIRED OR PERMITTED BY LAW.


10. COMMUNICATION AND SUBSCRIPTION PREFERENCES

THE USER HAS THE ABILITY TO DETERMINE WHAT INFORMATION HE WILL RECEIVE FROM CHRISTINA CRAWFORD REGARDING PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AND HOW THIS INFORMATION WILL BE RECEIVED. IF THE USER NO LONGER WISHES TO RECEIVE MARKETING AND / OR NON-TRANSACTIONAL EMAILS FROM US, HE CAN ADJUST THE RELATED SETTINGS BY SENDING AN EMAIL TO INFO@CHRISTINACRAWFORD.COM. WE WISH TO UNDERLINE THAT THIS PROVISION DOES NOT APPLY TO EMAILS ON TRANSACTIONS RELATING TO THE COMMERCIAL RELATIONSHIP OF USERS WITH CHRISTINA CRAWFORD. IN THE EVENT THAT THE USER CHOOSES NOT TO PROVIDE CERTAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE MAY NOT BE ABLE TO RESPOND FULLY OR ADEQUATELY TO QUESTIONS, PROVIDE UPDATES AND / OR INFORMATION ON OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. HOWEVER, YOU CAN CHOOSE NOT TO RECEIVE CERTAIN COMMUNICATIONS AT ANY TIME BY UPDATING THE LINK SUBSCRIPTION PREFERENCES PAGE, BY CLICKING ON THE UNSUBSCRIBE LINK IN ANY E-MAIL. HOWEVER, WE WILL CONTINUE TO USE THE USER'S PERSONAL INFORMATION EXCLUSIVELY TO SEND IMPORTANT COMMUNICATIONS RELATING TO INFORMATION ON PURCHASES AND CHANGES TO OUR POLICIES AND CONTRACTS, OR FOR OTHER REASONS PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW.


11. DATA SECURITY

CHRISTINA CRAWFORD TAKES THE SECURITY OF ITS CUSTOMERS' PERSONAL INFORMATION VERY SERIOUSLY. TO PROTECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE USER FROM ACCIDENTAL OR UNLAWFUL DESTRUCTION, LOSS, ALTERATION, USES STATE-OF-THE-ART TECHNICAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL SECURITY MEASURES, SO AS TO PREVENT ANY DISCLOSURE OR UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS.

12. DATA SECURITY BREACH

CHRISTINA CRAWFORD HAS IMPLEMENTED STRICT AND SCRUPULOUS SECURITY CONTROLS, INTRUSION DETECTION SOFTWARE AND WARNING PROCEDURES IN THE EVENT OF A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL INTRUSION OF OUR IT SYSTEMS. THE COMPANY ALSO HAS A DATA BREACH NOTIFICATION POLICY IN PLACE, WITH AN INCIDENT RESPONSE TEAM THAT WILL REACT IMMEDIATELY AND IMPLEMENT A REMEDIATION PLAN IN RESPONSE TO ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OUR IT SYSTEMS OR DATABASES. IF A DATA SECURITY BREACH OCCURS, WITH A POSSIBLE IMPACT ON THE USER'S PERSONAL INFORMATION, A NOTIFICATION WILL BE SENT AS SOON AS POSSIBLE ONCE THE BREACH HAS BEEN DETERMINED.

13. COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

WHENEVER A USER ACCESSES WWW.CHRISTINACRAWFORD.COM (OR THE OTHER CHRISTINA CRAWFORD PORTALS), WE CAN AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION, EVEN IF HE HAS NOT REGISTERED. THIS INFORMATION MAY INCLUDE THE OPERATING SYSTEM USED, THE DOMAIN NAME OF THE WEBSITE THAT DIRECTED THE USER TO OUR SITE, THE NUMBER OF VISITS, THE AVERAGE TIME SPENT ON A PAGE AND WHICH PAGES WERE VIEWED. WE CAN USE THIS DATA AND SHARE IT WITH OUR AFFILIATES TO MONITOR THE CONTENT AND THEIR RELEVANCE ON OUR PORTALS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THE PERFORMANCE, CONTENT OR USER EXPERIENCE ON OUR WEBSITES. BY USING THE SERVICES TO ACCESS OUR WEBSITE, COMMUNICATION DATA (SUCH AS THE INTERNET PROTOCOL ADDRESS OR IP ADDRESS) OR USAGE DATA (INFORMATION ON THE TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES ACCESSED) CAN BE TECHNICALLY GENERATED AND COULD , DEPENDING ON THE APPLICABLE LAW, CONSTITUTE PERSONAL INFORMATION. TO THE EXTENT THAT THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF COMMUNICATIONS OR USAGE DATA BECOMES NECESSARY AND THE SUBSEQUENT USE OF SUCH DATA WILL BE CARRIED OUT ONLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS ON DATA PRIVACY PROTECTION.

14. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND LINKS

CHRISTINA CRAWFORD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PRIVACY ONLY AND EXCLUSIVELY FOR ITS WEBSITES. THE PORTALS OF CHRISTINA CRAWFORD MAY CONTAIN LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES FOR FURTHER INFORMATION AND FOR EASE OF USE. CHRISTINA CRAWFORD DOES NOT CONTROL THESE OTHER WEBSITES, NOR DOES IT APPROVE THEM OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS ON OTHER WEBSITES AND IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF SUCH OTHER WEBSITES.

15. CONSENT TO THE TRANSFER, PROCESSING AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

CHRISTINA CRAWFORD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND PROTECTS IT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF INDIVIDUALS RESIDING IN A MEMBER STATE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA AND IN ITALY IS CONTROLLED BY CHRISTINA CRAWFORD.


16. RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

THE COMPANY UNDERTAKES TO TAKE REASONABLE STEPS TO ENSURE THAT ANY REQUEST FOR OBLIVION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IS PROCESSED WITH EXISTING TECHNOLOGY AND EXECUTED IN A REASONABLE TIME. HOWEVER, THIS PRACTICE DOES NOT APPLY TO INFORMATION MADE PUBLIC THROUGH POSTS ON OUR FORUMS, BLOGS OR MADE AVAILABLE TO THIRD PARTIES, BEYOND THE SCOPE OF WHAT CHRISTINA CRAWFORD CAN DELETE. EVERYTHING POSSIBLE WILL BE DONE TO DELETE PERSONAL INFORMATION IF THE USER WITHDRAWS CONSENT (OPT-OUT) FROM RECEIVING THE INFORMATION AND REQUESTS THE RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN. HOWEVER, CHRISTINA CRAWFORD WILL NOT BE ABLE TO DELETE ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION IF THIS IS TECHNICALLY IMPOSSIBLE DUE TO LIMITATIONS TO EXISTING TECHNOLOGY OR FOR LEGAL REASONS (CHRISTINA CRAWFORD IS REQUIRED BY LOCAL LAW TO RETAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION).

17.CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

CHRISTINA CRAWFORD WILL NOT INTENTIONALLY COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM A PERSON WHO IS NOT LEGALLY AN ADULT AS DEFINED IN LOCAL LAW, WITHOUT INSISTING THAT YOU SEEK PRIOR PARENTAL CONSENT, IF SUCH CONSENT IS REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE LAW. CHRISTINA CRAWFORD IS NOT AIMED AT MINORS IN RELATION TO ITS PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND WEBSITES. IN THE EVENT THAT CHRISTINA CRAWFORD USES OR PUBLISHES THE PERSONAL INFORMATION OF A PERSON WHO IS NOT LEGALLY AN ADULT, IT WILL REQUIRE PARENTAL CONSENT ACCORDING TO LOCAL LAWS AND REGULATIONS IN ORDER TO PROTECT THIS PERSON.

18.CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

WE ARE A TECHNOLOGY COMPANY, SO OUR SYSTEMS WILL MATURE AND CHANGE IN PARALLEL WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY WITH THE DATE OF THE MOST RECENT REVISION WILL BE PUBLISHED ON WWW.CHRISTINACRAWFORD.COM. WE WILL TAKE THE NECESSARY MEASURES TO NOTIFY THE USER OF SUBSTANTIAL CHANGES TO THIS DATA PRIVACY POLICY BY POSTING THEM HERE OR BY CONTACTING THE USER BY E-MAIL.

 

COOKIE POLICY

1. WHAT ARE COOKIES

COOKIES ARE TEXT FILES THAT SITES SEND TO USERS' TERMINALS, WHERE THEY ARE STORED BEFORE BEING SENT BACK TO THE SAME SITES ON SUBSEQUENT VISITS.

2. COOKIE MANAGEMENT

SO-CALLED COOKIES MAY BE SENT TO VISITORS TO THE CHRISTINACRAWFORD.COM SITE BY OUR IT SYSTEMS.
EACH USER CAN MANAGE, MODIFY OR DELETE THE COOKIES USED FOR NAVIGATION BY CHANGING THE SETTINGS OF THEIR BROWSER.

3. TECHNICAL COOKIES

TECHNICAL COOKIES ALLOW AUTHENTICATION ON OUR SITE, HELP MONITOR SESSIONS AND STORE SPECIFIC INFORMATION TRANSMITTED BY USERS WHEN VIEWING A WEB PAGE.

FUNDAMENTAL FOR FAST NAVIGATION, TECHNICAL COOKIES FACILITATE THE PROCEDURES FOR ONLINE AUTHENTICATION AND FOR MAKING PURCHASES DIRECTLY FROM OUR SITE.
VARIOUS TECHNICAL COOKIES ARE USED, SUCH AS SESSION COOKIES, USED EXCLUSIVELY DURING NAVIGATION, AND PERSISTENT (OR STORAGE) COOKIES, WHICH ARE SAVED IN THE BROWSER UNTIL THEY EXPIRE UPON CANCELLATION BY THE USER.
CHRISTINA CRAWFORD USES VARIOUS TECHNICAL COOKIES SUCH AS SESSION COOKIES, PERSISTENT ONES USED TO MEMORIZE THE CHOICES MADE BY INDIVIDUAL VISITORS AND ANALYTICS COOKIES USED TO MONITOR USERS WHILE BROWSING OUR WEBSITE.

4. THIRD PARTY COOKIES

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES ARE THOSE COOKIES HOSTED ON ERBOLINEA.COM BUT COMING FROM OTHER WEBSITES, SUCH AS ANALYTICAL AND PROFILING COOKIES SUCH AS GOOGLE AND FACEBOOK.
THESE COOKIES ARE SET DIRECTLY BY THE OWNERS, THEREFORE THE RESPECTIVE POLICIES ARE LISTED BELOW:


— Google https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
— Facebook https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
— Twitter: https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies
– Inkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy


5. HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES BY CONFIGURING THE BROWSER

IF YOU WISH, YOU CAN ALSO MANAGE COOKIES DIRECTLY THROUGH YOUR BROWSER SETTINGS.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION AND SUPPORT, YOU CAN ALSO VISIT THE SPECIFIC HELP PAGE OF THE WEB BROWSER YOU ARE USING:

INTERNET EXPLORER
FIREFOX
SAFARI
CHROME
OPERA

WhatsApp Chat WhatsApp Chat